The Perpetual Progeny by Anders Elsrud Hultgreen

image

In collaboration with Kulturbyrået Mesén/Rom for Kunst, Oslo Screen Festival presents the film Evighetens Avkom / The Perpetual Progeny by Anders Elsrud Hultgreen at Oslo Central Station during April 2014!

Read more

Oslo Screen Festival 2014!

AND THE WINNER IS…

Oslo Screen Festival has given the Best Video Award to the film Harvest by Nir Nadler & Chaja Hertog, choreography by Aitana Cordero Vico!


Honourable Mentions were given to the films The Pyramidical Silence by Anders Elsrud Hultgreen and Zima by Cristina Picchi!

COMPETITION PROGRAMS

image

Oslo Screen Festival is pleased to announce the participants of our competition programs: Ulf Kristiansen (NO), Ryn Wilson (US), Tessa Garland (UK), Kaia Hugin (NO), Espen Tversland (NO), Vicent Soler Gisbert (ES), Ulu Braun (DE), Suzie Léger (AT), Susana Chiocca (PT), Ane Lan (NO), Shen Xin (CN/UK), Dalia Naous (EG/LB), Bruno Ramos (UK/PT), Dania Reymond (FR), Ana Vaz (BR), Zhenqian Huang (FR/CN), Nisrine Boukhari (AT/SY), Jean-Gabriel Périot (FR), Maj Hasager (DK/PL), Anne K Senstad (NO/US), Catrine Thorstensen (NO), Panagiotis Tomaras (GR/NL), Nir Nadler & Chaja Hertog (NL), Anders Elsrud Hultgreen (NO), Cristina Picchi (UK/IT)!!!

Artist talk with Steina Vasulka

image

Oslo Screen Festival is proud to invite the video pioneer Steina Vasulka for an artist talk and film presentation on March 8th at Filmens Hus!

Read more

SCREEN:EXIT

image

In collaboration with Atelier Nord, the festival presents SCREEN:EXIT at ANX: live cinema with Ove Alexander Dahl, Mugetuft, Tone Emblemsvåg & Merete Mongstad, Greg Pope & Okkyung Lee,  Xavier Quérel and Jade Boyd, on March 6th and 7th!

GUEST PROGRAM: THE DREAM THAT KICKS

image

Oslo Screen Festival is glad to present The Dream That Kicks curated by Greg Pope with films Gradual Speed by Els Van Riel and Nostalgia by Hollis Frampton, on March 9th!

GUEST PROGRAM: WIND FROM THE SOUTH

Oslo Screen Festival is glad to present a guest program with video art from Chile curated by Daniela Arriado on March 8th!

Read more

GUEST PROGRAM: THE HUM

Oslo Screen Festival is glad to present a guest program with Russian video art curated by Ekaterina Sharova on March 9th!

Read more

GUEST PROGRAM: MUSEUM OF SCREEN CULTURE MANEGE | MEDIA ART LAB

image

Oslo Screen Festival is pleased to present a guest program from Museum of Screen Culture Manege | MediaArtLab in Moscow (RU) curated by Elena Rumyantseva on March 9th!

Read more

GUEST PROGRAM: FESTIVAL MIDEN

image

Oslo Screen Festival is pleased to present a guest program from Festival Miden, Kalamata (GR) curated by Gioula Papadopoulou on March 8th!

Read more

VIDEO ART IN A NORDIC PERSPECTIVE

image

In collaboration with the Norwegian Video Art Archive, the festival organizes a symposium about archiving and distribution of video art in the Nordic countries. We’ll show a selection of films from existing Nordic video art initiatives: 700IS Reindeerland, Northern Video Art Network NOVA, Norwegian Video Art Archive, Filmform and AV-arkki, on March 6th and 7th! 

OUR TRAILER IS NOW ONLINE!

Loading posts...